PRIVACY NOTICE

In the following Privacy Notice, the terms 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to Belville. By accessing our website, you confirm that you have understood our Privacy Notice and our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Notice or our Terms and Conditions, you should not use our website nor our services.

We aim to deal with the data that we hold fairly and lawfully. This Privacy Notice has information about the data held by us, how it is used, and what you can do if you want it deleted. It does not apply to other websites which may be linked to on our website, as we have no control over how your data is handled by other sites.

Belville is data controller in respect of the personal data processed when you visit this website or communicate with us by email, telephone, post or other means. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us here. 

This Privacy Notice was last updated in July 2020 and supersedes any previous version. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please review this page periodically. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posted here.

Personal data on our systems

If you are in our system, the entry will normally have been created from information provided by you, for example when sending an application for a property or when phoning or emailing us with an enquiry. We never buy contact lists, and we never sell any of the information we hold about people to third parties.

Information we may collect and how we use it

We collect, use and store different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are contacting us through this website, by phone or by email, we will collect and use your personal data (name, phone number, email address) so that we can respond to your enquiry.

If you own, rent, or are applying to rent a property managed through Belville or are employing us as search agents to find you a property to purchase, we collect and use your personal data so that we can provide you with our services and comply with prevailing laws and regulations (e.g. Right to Rent, anti-money laundering). We do not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide these services to you or comply with law and regulations. The personal data we collect and use may include:


- Identity data (e.g. name, date of birth, gender, marital status)
- Contact data (e.g. phone number, email address, address)
- Financial data (e.g bank account and payment details)
- Transaction data (details about payments from you and to you)

This will generally be collected by you filling in forms (which will contain details of how the information will be used), by your Landlord passing us your contact details for the purpose of processing an application to rent a property, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. We may collect personal information from you which is of a sensitive nature when you voluntarily choose to provide it to us. This is treated with the additional protection it is given under data protection laws.

Where the information is held and disclosed

Information is mostly held on our computers in the UK and in G Suite which is based in Google’s secure data centres. This website’s development platform may collect any contact information entered into the Contact Form on this site. Our website is secured with an SSL certificate, which means information entered here is encrypted. Our Dropbox account will collect any uploads sent via this site. Our call centre provider may collect contact information when you call us. Depending on who you are, some personal data may have to be shared with other third parties for the purpose of providing you with our services, including:


- Landlords and landlord associates and sub processors
- A tenancy deposit administrator (such as DPS)
- A referencing company (such as Rentguard Referencing)

We require these parties to safeguard the privacy and security of personal information we share with them. Your data will be mainly held within the UK.  If we use a cloud storage service (or if one of the services or third party contractors used by us stores data in a cloud server) outside of the UK, this will only be in circumstances where safeguards have been put in place for its protection, in compliance with the Data Protection legislation in the UK.

Visitors to our websites


When someone visits this site, we use third-party services, Google Analytics and wix.com, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour (e.g. IP address, device and connection information, session information such as length of visit to certain pages). We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not normally make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  
Social media
We use various social media organisations such as Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus in compliance with the relevant organisation’s own terms and conditions. 
Cookies
As with most websites, ours uses cookies. A cookie is a very small text file that a website can send to your browser and is stored on your device for various periods of time. When you return to that website, your browser retrieves and sends cookies to the server. In simple terms, cookies tell a website when a user has returned. 
On our site, cookies are used by software programs such as Google Analytics and our web platform wix.com, which measure visitors to the site and allow us to see information such as how people are using the site and which pages are popular. We do not use any advertising cookies.
If you are happy to proceed, just continue using the site. If you’d like to remove cookies, learn more about them, or manage them, please visit AboutCookies.org for further information. Note that removing them may affect some of the functionality of our site when accessed from your device.

How we communicate with you


We may contact you to by email, phone, text message, and post in order to notify you regarding your property or the property you wish to rent or purchase, to collect fees or monies owed, to answer your enquiries, to resolve a dispute, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to allow us to enforce our Agency Agreement or Tenancy Agreement. 

Your rights

You have the right to protect your personal data, and as such, you can ask us for the personal data that we hold and process about you, specifically: the purpose for which we are processing your information, the categories of personal information held, the recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, and the period for which we will store your information and why.

You have the right to ask that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected. 

We will keep information for a reasonable amount of time in order to perform the purposes listed above. You can ask that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes or that we delete the personal data we hold about you in certain situations, by contacting us here. We will in most cases do this to the best of our ability, but note that if you are or were a client or tenant, we will need to retain your details for legal reasons (e.g. in case we receive an enquiry from HMRC) for 6 years from the date we stopped providing our services to you.  

You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, but if your request is repetitive or excessive, a fee may be charged or the request refused. 

If you have any questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding how we deal with data in our systems or anything else on this page please contact us here.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or consider that we have not dealt with your data correctly, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.


Further information

This Privacy Notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. If you would like any additional information or explanation, please do contact us and we will be happy to provide this.

 

Click here to see our Terms and Conditions
 

© 2020 BELVILLE. All rights reserved. Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Notice